Close

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

HEADTEACHER

Mr A Mirams B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE, NPQH

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER

Mrs C Curry  B.A.Ed. (Hons), NPQSL

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER

Mrs D Jenkins B.Sc., GTP

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER

Mrs J Wreford  Cert. Ed.

ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER

Mrs M Burdock B.A.(Hons), PGCE, SEN

ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER

Mr D Morgan B.Sc. (Hons), MA, PGCE

ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER

Mrs J Pout B.Sc. (Hons), GTP, NPQH

ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER

Mr L Waddon  B.Sc. (Hons), GTP

ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER

Mrs L Welsh  B.A. (Hons), PGCE

Directors OF Learning

ENGLISH

Mrs J Davies

MATHEMATICS

Mrs L Ballen

SCIENCE

Mrs J Miller

FOUNDATION STUDIES

Mrs D Brooks

CREATIVE STUDIES

Miss H Goodall

VOCATIONAL STUDIES

Mrs S Kirby

CHRISTIAN ETHOS

Mr C Knight

TEACHING AND LEARNING

Mrs J Pennington

Primary School

Mr A Mirams Headteacher
Mrs C Curry Deputy Headteacher 
Mrs S Mirams SENCO & Safeguarding
Miss R Mitchell Eearly Years & Year 1 Lead

 

Mrs J Knight & Miss R Mitchell Reception Teacher
Mrs L Rattigan, Mrs R Solly & Miss L Collette Year 1 Teachers
Mrs S Mirams & Mrs R Neal Year 2 Teachers
Mrs C Joy Year 3 Teacher
Mrs C Curry & Mrs S Love PPA Cover Teacher

 

Full details can be found on the primary section - Primary Staff

Art

Miss P Deed Lead Learner
Mr R Norman Teacher
Mrs N Wall Teacher

 

 

Business

Mr D Cartland Lead Learner
Mrs S Beckett Teacher
Mrs S Brown Teacher

 

Citizenship

Mrs S Potts Lead Learner
Mrs E Gillies Teacher
Mrs C Worthington Teacher

 

Computing

Miss J Denton Lead Learner
Mrs S Brown Teacher
Mr S Peachey Instructor

 

Drama

Miss H Goodall Lead Learner
Mrs L Welch Teacher

 

Engineering

Mr D Cronje Lead Learner
Miss H Goodall Teacher
Mr H Matthews Teacher

 

English

Mrs J Davies Director of English
Miss E Galer Teacher / Literacy and Transition
Mrs J Pennington Teacher / Director of Teaching and Learning
Miss L Cullen Teacher / Data & Intervention
Miss S Emmins Teacher
Miss A Gilmore Teacher (Teach First)
Mr R Hancock Teacher
Mr R Kirby Teacher
Mrs C Giles Teacher
Mr P Parker Teacher
Mrs C Rose Teacher

 

Food

Miss H Goodall Lead Learner
Mr M Pegg Teacher

 

Geography

Mrs D Brooks Lead Learner
Mr J Desmond Teacher
Mr K Dymock Teacher
Mrs B O'Brien Teacher

 

Health and Social Care

Mrs A Tye Lead Learner
Mrs T Kennedy Teacher

 

History

Miss SJ O'Sullivan Lead Learner
Ms M Dowling Teacher
Mr I Moore Teacher

 

Mathematics

Mrs L Ballen Lead Learner
Miss S Johnson 2ic (Data) / Teacher
Mr M Rose 2ic (Behaviour) / Teacher
Miss N Tshuma 2ic (Curriculum) / Teacher
Mrs M Clayson Teacher
Miss L Elvin Teacher
Mrs R Gurney Teacher
Miss L Green Teacher (Teach First)
Miss D Hyde Teacher
Mrs S Leal Teacher
Mr P Mulvihill Teacher
Mrs J Pout Teacher
Mrs V Sadler Teacher

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr L Prentice Lead Learner
Miss S Brett Teacher
Mrs R Vernieuwe Teacher

 

Music

Mrs T Castle Lead Learner

 

PE/Sport

Mr G Wood Lead Learner
Miss L Tanti Teacher
Mrs S Valentine Teacher
Mr L Waddon Teacher
Mr M Wakefield Teacher
Mrs L Wright Teacher

 

RE

Mrs S Potts Lead Learner
Mrs C Worthington Teacher
Miss E Ahmet Teacher
Mrs E Gillies Teacher

 

Science

Mrs J Miller Director of Science
Mrs K Best Lead Learner (Biology
Mrs C Lee Lead Learner (Chemistry)
Mr W Morris Lead Learner (Physics)
Mr J Cox Teacher 
Mr R Crouch Teacher
Mr C Gotora Teacher
Mr G Ingoldsby Teacher
Miss K Keane Teacher
Mrs T Kennedy Teacher
Mr J MacGowan Teacher
Mr D Morgan Teacher
Miss K Ponsonby Teacher

 

Travel and Tourism

Mrs S Kirby Lead Learner
Mr J Desmond Teacher

SEND Department

Mrs M Burdock Assistant Headteacher, SEND
Mrs M Clayson Lead Learner of Support
Mrs J Hurley Senior Teaching Assistant
Miss A Belsey Teaching Assistant
Ms K Bonny Teaching Assistant/Senior Welfare Assistant
Mrs J Cooke Teaching Assistant/Librarian
Mrs R Elsey Teaching Assistant
Mrs H Faraday Teaching Assistant
Ms V Hill Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Hollands Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Jordan Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Marshall Teaching Assistant
Miss H McGill Teaching Assistant
Mrs T Pegg Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Smoker Teaching Assistant/Welfare Assistant
Mrs E Taylor Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Waugh Teaching Assistant

 

Heads of Year

  Head of Year Year Support
Year 7 Mr Norman Mrs Rowden
Year 8 Mrs Giles Mrs Phillips
Year 9 Mr Matthews Mrs Kirkland
Year 10 Mrs Wratten Miss Bell
Year 11 Miss Tanti Mrs Grieve
Sixth Form Miss Hyde Mrs Buckingham

 

Support Staff

Director of Administration and Personnel / PA to Headteacher

Mrs R Goldwin

Director of Innovations / Projects

Mrs S Balcombe

Administrator/Personnel / PA to Deputy Head (Provision)

Mrs E Cowin

Administrator / Admissions / Behaviour

Mrs S Taft

Administrator / PA to Deputy Head (Support)

Miss T Berry

Attendance Officer

Mrs L Fisher

Attendance Welfare Officer

Mrs J Horn

Behaviour and Safeguarding Support

Mrs R Wratten

CIC Co-Ordinator

Mr T Perks

Data and Reporting

Miss J Pardo

Examinations Officer

Mrs S Lewis

Family Support Manager

Mr P Humphries

Finance Officer

Mrs L Perrott

Finance Clerk

Ms J Cheeseman

Receptionist

Miss C Jenner

School Nurse

Mrs C Salter

Site Team

Mr B Whybrow Caretaker
Mr A Bainbridge Caretaker
Mr L Hykaj Lettings and Site Supervisor
Mr P Beard Caretaker (Primary)
Mr L Savage Groundsman

 

Alternative Curriculum Unit

Mr G Hingley Alternative Curriculum Unit Assistant
Mr R Garnier Alternative Curriculum Unit Teacher
Miss J Turner Alternative Curriculum Unit Assistant

 

Cover Supervisors

Miss C Emes Cover Supervisor
Mr S Bean Cover Supervisor