Our Staff
SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Headteacher |
Mr A Mirams B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE, NPQH |
---|---|
Head of School - Secondary |
Mrs D Jenkins B.Sc., GTP |
Assistant Headteacher & SENCO - Secondary |
Mrs M Burdock B.A.(Hons), PGCE, SEN |
Assistant Headteacher (SEND and Support) |
Mr C Knight B.A. (Hons), MA, PGCE, NPQH |
Assistant Headteacher (Personal Development) |
Mr D Morgan B.Sc. (Hons), MA, PGCE |
Assistant Headteacher (Quality of Education) |
Mr L Waddon B.Sc. (Hons), GTP |
Assistant Headteacher (Behaviour and Attitudes) |
Mrs L Welsh B.A. (Hons), PGCE |
Assistant Headteacher (SENCO & Safeguarding - Primary) |
Mrs S Mirams LLB (Hons), LPC, PGCE, NASenco |
Assistant Headteacher (EYFS and KS1 Lead) |
Miss R Mitchell |
Assistant Headteacher (KS2 Lead) |
Mr J Duffy B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE |
Primary Class Teachers and Class Support
KS1 Lead | Miss R Mitchell |
---|---|
KS2 Lead | Mr J Duffy |
Primary PE specialist and Extended day | Mrs L Wright |
YEAR | CLASS | TEACHER | TEACHING ASSISTANTS |
Reception | Westgate | Rebecca Richardson | Julie Baker, Danielle Youngs |
Reception | Whitefriars | Molly Joseph | Lucy Creed, Emma Rake |
Year 1 | Castle | Chloe Fairhurst | Justene Botha, Samantha Austin |
Year 1 | Cavalier | Cheryl White | Keira Brunger, Abigail Read |
Year 2 | Dickens | Lisa Browne | Debbi Neal, Violet Booth |
Year 2 | Ocelot | Jo Knight | Sabrina Law, Lucy Fulker |
Year 3 | Stonehenge | Stephanie Holmes | Gemma Murray, Briony Fleet |
Year 3 | Magna Carta | Corinna Pawley | Debbie Cousins, Kim Neal |
Year 4 | Avon | Freya Bullard | Laura Orsler, Ryan Vincent |
Year 4 | Constable | Jodie Moss | Julie Louca, Jamie Jacovou |
Year 5 | Dartmoor | Lucy Collette/Jill Wells | Sally-Ann Casey, Nazia Abdulla |
Year 5 | Drake | Analise Gray | Jenny Chapman-Watts, Vanessa Jones |
Year 6 | Tor | Christina Swart | Paul Monoghan, Marie |
Year 6 | Exmoor | Christina Joy | Kevin Waller, Chloe Spinks |
Nurture | Mentors - Stacey Reeves, Claire Nickols, Leads - Sumaya Finch (EYFS/KS1), Jade Couldridge (Year 3 and 4), Chantelle Amini (Year 5 and 6) | ||
PPA Cover/Intervention | James Duffy, Becca Mitchell, Rachel Solly, Sophie Brown, Ruth Neal, Lesley Wright |
Head of Year and Year Support - Secondary
Head of Year | Year Support | |
Year 7 | Mrs Howard | Mrs Grieve |
Year 8 | Mr Norman | Mrs Rowden |
Year 9 | Mrs Giles | Mrs Phillips |
Year 10 | Mr Wakefield | Mrs Kirkland |
Year 11 | Mrs Wratten | Mrs Newland |
Sixth Form | Miss Hyde daniellehyde@st-georgescofe-thanet.kent.sch.uk or by telephone 07736 269148 | Mrs Buckingham LesleyBuckingham@st-georgescofe-thanet.kent.sch.uk, or by telephone to 07719 229934. |
English Department - Secondary
English
Mrs J Davies | Director of English / Teacher of English |
Miss S Emmins | 2ic Impact & Intent English / Teacher of English |
Mrs S Toner | Teacher of English |
Mrs J Pennington | Teacher of English / Director of Teaching and Learning |
Mr R Hancock | Teacher of English |
Mr R Kirby | Teacher of English |
Mrs C Giles | Teacher of English |
Ms C Stone | Teacher of English |
Mrs J Sales | Teacher of English |
Maths Department - Secondary
Maths
Mrs L Ballen | Director of Mathematics / Teacher of Maths |
Mrs R Harrington | 2ic Intent & Impact Maths / Teacher of Maths |
Mr J Dack | Teacher of Maths |
Miss K Dow | Teacher of Maths |
Mrs L Howard | Teacher of Maths / Director of Transition and Progression |
Mrs D Jenkins | Teacher of Maths / Head of School |
Mr G Muddle | Teacher of Maths |
Miss D Hyde | Teacher of Maths / Director of Sixth Form |
Mrs S Leal | Teacher of Maths |
Mr R Munasinghe | Teacher of Maths |
Mrs V Sadler | Teacher of Maths / Director of Student Careers |
Miss A Logan | Teacher of Maths |
Science Department - Secondary
Science
Mrs J Miller | Director of Science / Teacher of Science |
Mrs M Dawson | 2ic Intent Science / Teacher of Science |
Mrs K Goldsmith | 2ic Impact Science / Teacher of Science |
Mrs K Best | Teacher of Science / Director of Wellbeing |
Mr R Crouch | Teacher of Science |
Mr C Gotora | Teacher of Science |
Mr G Ingoldsby | Teacher of Science |
Mr J MacGowan | Teacher of Science |
Mr D Morgan | Teacher of Science / Computing / Business |
Mrs T Kennedy | Teacher of Science / Health and Social Care |
Mrs L Britnell | Teacher of Science |
Foundation Department - Secondary
Foundation Studies
Mrs D Brooks | Director of Foundation Studies / Teacher of Geography |
Ms SJ O'Sullivan | 2ic Impact Foundation / Teacher of History |
Mrs D Jackson | 2ic Intent Foundation/Teacher of RE |
Mr L Prentice | Teacher of MFL |
Mr K Dymock | Teacher of Geography |
Mrs B O'Brien | Teacher of Geography |
Ms M Dowling | Teacher of History and Geography |
Mr I Moore | Teacher of History and RE |
Miss B Lima | Teacher of History |
Mrs R Verniuewe | Teacher of MFL / AEN Support Manager |
Mr I Bennett | Teacher of MFL |
Mr C Knight | Teacher of RE / Assistant Headteacher |
Mrs C Worthington | Teacher of RE |
Miss O Crow | Teacher of RE |
Creative Department - Secondary
Creative Studies
Miss H Goodall | Director of Creative Studies / Teacher of Engineering |
Mrs P Deed | 2ic Impact Creative / Teacher of Art & Design |
Mrs J Philbrick | 2ic Intent Creative / Teacher of Design Technology & Engineering |
Mr R Norman | Teacher of Art & Design |
Mr A Day | Teacher of Art & Design |
Mrs L Welsh | Teacher of Drama |
Mrs R Sarjeant | Teacher of Design Technology & Engineering |
Mrs L Howard | Teacher of Food/Hospitality and Catering / Head of Year 7 |
Miss T Castle | Teacher of Music |
Vocational Department - Secondary
Vocational Studies
Mrs S Kirby | Director of Vocational Studies / Teacher of Travel and Sport |
Mr D Cartland | 2ic Intent Vocational / Teacher of Business |
Miss J Denton | 2ic Impact Vocational / Teacher of Computing |
Mrs S Beckett | Teacher of Business |
Mrs T Kennedy | Teacher of Psychology and Health and Social Care |
Mrs L Howard | Teacher of Law / Maths / Director of Personal Development and Transition |
Mr J Desmond | Teacher of Law and Travel |
Mr M Wakefield | Teacher of Sport / Head of Year 10 |
Mr G Wood | Teacher of Sport |
Mr D Morgan | Teacher of Computing / Science / Business |
Mrs S Valentine | Teacher of Sport |
Mr J Cox | Teacher of Sport |
Miss M Scott | Teacher of Health and Social Care |
Mr P Hughes | Teacher of Psychology, Travel and Health & Social Care |
Miss C Sinstadt | Teacher of Sport |
SEND Department - Secondary
SEND Department
Mrs M Burdock | Assistant Headteacher, SEND |
Mr C Knight | Assistant Headteacher, SEND |
Mrs J Hurley | Senior Teaching Assistant |
Mrs M Speakman | PA to Assistant Headteacher SEND & Support/SEND Administrator |
Mrs R Vernieuwe | AEN Support Manager |
Ms K Bonny | Teaching Assistant/Senior Welfare Assistant |
Mrs C Davies | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs D Smoker | Teaching Assistant/Welfare Assistant |
Mrs H Faraday | Teaching Assistant |
Ms V Hill | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs S Marshall | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs H Hutchinson | Teaching Assistant/Welfare Assistant |
Mrs A Stickels | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs J Cooke | Teaching Assistant and Literacy Support |
Mrs S Williamson | Teaching Assistant / Success Suite |
Ms J Grist | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs H Paddison-Connell | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs Z Davies | Teaching Assistant |
Support Staff
Support Staff
Mrs R Goldwin | Director of Administration and Personnel/PA to Headteacher |
Mrs E Cowin | Administrator/Personnel / PA to Head of School - Secondary |
Mrs S Taft | Administrator / Admissions / Behaviour |
Miss T Berry | Administrator / Clerk to Governors |
Mrs A Shaw | PA to Head of School - Primary / Primary Admin Lead |
Mrs S Hamlyn | PA to Primary SENCO |
Mrs J Hancock | Attendance Officer |
Mrs J Horn | Attendance Welfare Officer |
Mrs B Wratten | Behaviour and Safeguarding Support |
Mrs S Simmons | CIC Co-Ordinator |
Mrs W Whitcombe | CIC Co-Ordinator |
Miss G Huckstep | CIC Co-Ordinator |
Miss J Pardo | Data and Reporting |
Mrs S Lewis | Examinations Officer/Website |
Mr P Humphries | Family Support Manager |
Mrs E Johnson | Family Liaison Officer - Primary |
Mrs E Burden | Director of Finance |
Mrs R Abrahams | Finance Officer |
Mrs J Bussey | Senior Finance Officer |
Mrs S Jones | Finance Assistant |
Mrs C Garland | Receptionist - Secondary (maternity Leave) |
Mrs H Brown | Receptionist - Secondary |
Mrs H Davey | Receptionist - Primary |
Mrs C Salter | School Nurse |
Mrs V Farrow and Mr E McDaid | Science Technicians |
Site Staff
Mr C Pullen | Site Supervisor - Lead |
Mr L Hutchinson | Site Supervisor (Primary) |
Mr S Phillips | Site Supervisor |
Mr B Whybrow | Assistant Caretaker (Primary) |
Mr D Wicks | Site Supervisor |
Mr L Hykaj | Lettings and Site Supervisor |
Mr N Paterson | Site Supevisor (Primary) |
Alternative Curriculum Unit
Mr G Hingley | Alternative Curriculum Unit Assistant |
Miss C Vanes | Alternative Curriculum Unit Assistant |
Success Suite
Miss L Orgill | Success Suite |
Mrs S Williamson | Success Suite |
Behaviour for Learning Unit
Mrs J Bailey | BfLU Assistant |
Cover Supervisor
Mrs R Elsley | Cover Supervisor |
Mr D Stevens | Cover Supervisor |
Mrs L Wright | Cover Supervisor (Primary) |
Site Housekeeping
Mrs P Baker | Mr K Dorsett | Mr N Dorsett |
Miss C Elson | Mrs G Keen | Mrs M Lane |
Mrs P Mackney | Miss S Nicholls | Mr P Rake |
Mrs C Ralph | Mrs C Bull (Primary) | Miss A Ward (Primary) |
Mrs C Buck | Mr D Howard |
Catering
Mrs S Reeve | Catering Manager |
Mrs L Rake | Senior Catering Technician |
Miss K Marshall | Senior Catering Technician - Primary Site |
Miss C Davies | Catering Technician - Secondary Site |
Miss B Gaynor | Catering Technician - Secondary Site |
Mrs J Jarrett | Catering Technician - Secondary Site |
Mrs L Reese | Catering Technician - Secondary Site |
Mrs L Sutton | Catering Technician - Primary Site |
Miss N Holmes | Catering Technician - Secondary Site |
Mrs S Williamson | Catering Technician - Secondary Site |
Mrs H Brown | Catering Technician - Primary Site |
Other Staff Information
The number of employees with a gross salary above £100K is 1