About Us

Our Staff

Ofsted Quote

"The inspirational headteacher and senior leaders have a compelling vision for an inclusive school with high expectations for every student."

Secondary School Structure

Progress within the school is monitored by Year Teams.  Each year group is divided into four Houses, named after English Cathedral Cities. They are Canterbury, Exeter , Rochester and Salisbury. Colours are shown on school ties.  Within each year group there are 8 Forms of mixed Houses.

 

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher Mr A Mirams
Deputy Headteacher (Curriculum and Provision)  Mrs D Jenkins
Deputy Headteacher (Support) Mrs J Wreford
Assistant Headteacher (SEND and Literacy) Mrs M Burdock     
Assistant Headteacher (Examinations, External Links, More Able) Mr D Morgan
Assistant Headteacher (Teaching and Quality Assurance) Mrs J Pout
Assistant Headteacher (Reporting, Data, Student Groups) Mr L Waddon
Assistant Headteacher (Behaviour) Mrs L Welsh

 

Heads of Year - September 2017

Year 7                                                                                                      Mrs R Wratten
Year 8                              Miss C Meacham
Year 9 Mr H Matthews
Year 10 Mrs L Wright
Year 11 Miss L Tanti
Year 12       Mr R Norman
Year 13                       Miss D Hyde

 

Pastoral Support - September 2017

Year 7                                                                                                      Mrs S Rowden
Year 8                               Mrs L Phillips
Year 9 Mrs E Kirkland
Year 10 Mrs M Bell
Year 11 Mrs S Grieve
Year 12/13 Mrs Buckingham

Heads of Year will be responsible for the learning and emotional well being of all students in their Year Group.

Each student is allocated a House Learning Community on entry at Year 7, following considerations in regard to siblings and parental requests. Tutor Groups and Tutors are responsible for students' individual care and guidance while at the school.

 

Directors of Learning - September 2017

English                                                                                                     Mrs J Davies
Mathematics Mrs L Ballen
Science Mrs J Miller
Foundation Studies   Mrs D Brooks
Creative Studies Miss H Goodall
Vocational Studies Mrs S Kirby
Christian Ethos Mr C Knight
Teaching and Learning     Mrs J Pennington
Support Mrs M Burdock

 

PGCE/Careers Mentor                       Mrs V Sadler         

Subject Lead Learners - September 2017

Art                                                                                                         Miss Deed
Business Mr Cartland
Citizenship Mr Knight
Computing Miss Denton
Drama Miss Goodall
Engineering Mr Cronje
English Mrs Davies
Food Miss Goodall
Geography Mrs Brooks
Health & Social Care Mrs Tye
History Ms O'Sullivan
Law Mrs Kirby
Maths Mrs Ballen
Modern Foreign Languages Mr Prentice
Music Mrs Castle
PE/Sport Mr Wood
Public Services Mrs Kirby
RE Mrs Potts
Sport Science Mr Wood

 

Director of Support

SEN Co-ordinator                                                                                   Mrs Burdock

 

SEND Team

Senior Teaching Assistant                                                                       Mrs J Hurley
Lead Learner for Support Mrs M Clayson
Senior Welfare Assistant/Teaching Assistant Ms K Bonny
Welfare Assistant/Teaching Assistant Mrs D Smoker
Teaching Assistants Mrs S Marshall                      
  Mrs J Hollands
  Mrs D Jordan
  Mrs R Elsley
  Mrs H Faraday
  Ms V Hill
  Ms E Taylor
  Mrs J Louca
  Mrs S Waugh
  Miss H McGill
  Mrs T Pegg
  Miss A Belsey
Literacy Support / Teaching Assistant Mrs J Cooke

 

Support Staff

ADMINISTRATION  
Director of Innovation/Projects                                                                Mrs S Balcombe  
Director of Administration and Personnel  / PA to Headteacher Mrs R Goldwin
Administrator/Personnel / PA to Deputy Head (Provision) Mrs E Cowin
Administrator / Admissions / Behaviour Mrs S Taft
Administrator / PA to Deputy Head (Support) Miss T Berry
Receptionist Mrs S Dening
Capita IT Technicians Mr B Taylor
  Mr J Whitney
  Mr K Pattison
Data and Reporting Miss J Pardo
Examinations Officer Mrs S Lewis  
FINANCE DEPARTMENT  
Director of Finance Mr D Hall
Finance Officer Mrs S Greenstreet      
Finance Assistant Mrs L Perrott
Finance Clerk Ms J Cheeseman
PREMISES  
Lettings and Site Supervisor Mr L Hykaj
Premises Team - Site Supervisor Mr A Bainbridge
Premises Team - Assistant Caretaker Mr B Whybrow
Groundsman Mr L Savage
Lab Technicians Mrs V Farrow
  Mr E McDaid
CATERING  
Catering Supervisor (Strategic) Mrs B Welch
Senior Catering Technician Mrs L Rake
Catering Technicians Mrs C Smith
  Mrs M Eastwell
  Mrs L Reece
  Mrs P George
  Mrs J Jarrett
   
WELL-BEING  
Christian Ethos Mr C Knight
School Nurse Mrs Carol Salter
Family Support Manager Mr P Humphries
Attendance Officer Mrs L Fisher
Attendance Welfare Officer Mrs J Horn
Behaviour and Safeguarding Support Mrs R Wratten
Cover Supervisor Ms C Emes
  Mr S Bean
   
CIC Co-Ordinator Mr T Perks
ACU Mr G Hingley
  Mr R Garnier
  Miss J Turner