Close

Our Staff

Headteacher

Mr A Mirams B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE, NPQH

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs C Curry  B.A.Ed. (Hons), NPQSL

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs D Jenkins B.Sc., GTP

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs J Wreford  Cert. Ed.

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs M Burdock B.A.(Hons), PGCE, SEN

Assistant Headteacher

Mr D Morgan B.Sc. (Hons), MA, PGCE

Assistant Headteacher

Mr L Waddon  B.Sc. (Hons), GTP

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs L Welsh  B.A. (Hons), PGCE


English

Mrs J Davies

Mathematics

Mrs L Ballen

Science

Mrs J Miller

Foundation Studies

Mrs D Brooks

Creative Studies

Miss H Goodall

Vocational Studies

Mrs S Kirby

Christian Ethos

Mr C Knight

Teaching and Learning

Mrs J Pennington


ART

Miss H Goodall Director of Creative Studies
Mrs P Deed Lead Learner
Mr R Norman Teacher
Mrs N Wall Teacher
Ms C Knight Teacher
Miss S De Bleik Teacher

Business

Mrs S Kirby Director of Vocational Studies / Teacher
Mr D Cartland Lead Learner
Mrs S Beckett Teacher
Miss D Hyde Teacher

 


Computing

Mrs S Kirby Director of Vocational Studies
Miss J Denton Lead Learner
Mr R Swain Teacher

Drama

Miss H Goodall Director of Creative Studies and Lead Learner
Mrs L Welsh Teacher

Engineering

Miss H Goodall Director of Creative Studies and Lead Learner
Mrs J Philbrick Teacher
Mr H Matthews Teacher

English

Mrs J Davies Director of English
Miss E Galer Teacher / Literacy and Transition
Mrs J Pennington Teacher / Director of Teaching and Learning
Miss S Emmins Teacher / Data & Intervention
Mr R Hancock Teacher
Mr R Kirby Teacher
Mrs C Giles Teacher
Mrs S Toner Teacher
Ms C Stone Teacher
Mrs J Sales Teacher

Food

Miss H Goodall Director of Creative Studies and Lead Learner
Mr M Pegg Teacher

Geography

Mrs D Brooks Director of Foundation Studies and Lead Learner
Mr J Desmond Teacher
Mr K Dymock Teacher
Mrs B O'Brien Teacher

Health and Social Care

Mrs S Kirby Director of Vocational Studies and Lead Learner
Mrs T Kennedy Teacher

History

Mrs D Brooks Director of Foundation Studies
Miss SJ O'Sullivan Lead Learner
Ms M Dowling Teacher
Mr I Moore Teacher

Law

Mrs S Kirby Director of Vocational Studies and Lead Learner
Miss L Green Teacher
Mr J Desmond Teacher

Maths

Mrs L Ballen Director of Mathematics
Miss S Johnson 2ic (Data) / Teacher
Miss N Tshuma 2ic (Curriculum) / Teacher
Mr J Dack Teacher
Mrs R Gurney Teacher
Miss L Green Teacher
Miss D Hyde Teacher
Mrs S Leal Teacher
Mr A Caloudis Teacher
Mrs V Sadler Teacher

MFL

Mrs D Brooks Director of Foundation Studies
Mr L Prentice Lead Learner
Miss S Brett Teacher
Mrs R Vernieuwe Teacher
Ms H Genders Teacher

Music

Miss H Goodall Director of Creative Studies
Mrs T Castle Lead Learner

PE/Sport

Mrs S Kirby Director of Vocational Studies
Mr G Wood Lead Learner
Miss L Tanti Teacher
Mrs S Valentine Teacher
Mr L Waddon Teacher
Mr M Wakefield Teacher
Mrs L Buckingham Teacher
Mr J Cox Teacher

Public Services

Mrs S Kirby Director of Vocational Studies
Mr J Desmond Teacher

RE

Mr C Knight Director of Christian Ethos
Mrs S Potts Lead Learner
Mrs C Worthington Teacher
Mrs D Jackson Teacher
Mrs L Welsh Teacher

Science

Mrs J Miller Director of Science and Lead (Physics)
Mrs K Best Lead Learner (Biology)
Mrs C Lee Lead Learner (Chemistry)
Mrs M Dawson Teacher
Mr R Crouch Teacher
Mr C Gotora Teacher
Mr G Ingoldsby Teacher
Miss K Keane Teacher
Mr J MacGowan Teacher
Mr D Morgan Teacher
Miss K Ponsonby Teacher

Travel and Tourism

Mrs S Kirby Director of Vocational Studies and Lead Learner
Mr J Desmond Teacher

SEND Department

Mrs M Burdock Assistant Headteacher, SEND
Mrs J Hurley Senior Teaching Assistant
Miss A Belsey Teaching Assistant
Ms K Bonny Teaching Assistant/Senior Welfare Assistant
Mrs J Cooke Teaching Assistant/Librarian
Mrs R Elsey Teaching Assistant
Mrs H Faraday Teaching Assistant
Ms V Hill Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Hollands Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Jordan Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Marshall Teaching Assistant
Miss H McGill Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Smoker Teaching Assistant/Welfare Assistant
Mrs S Waugh Teaching Assistant

Heads of Year and Year Support

  Head of Year Year Support
Year 7 Miss Tanti Mrs Grieve
Year 8 Mr Norman Mrs Rowden
Year 9 Mrs Giles Mrs Phillips
Year 10 Mr Matthews Mrs Kirkland
Year 11 Mrs Wratten Miss Bell
Sixth Form Miss Hyde Mrs Buckingham

Support Staff

Mrs R Goldwin Director of Administration and Personnel/PA to Headteacher
Mrs S Balcombe Clerk to Governors
Mrs E Cowin Administrator/Personnel / PA to Deputy Head (Provision)
Mrs S Taft Administrator / Admissions / Behaviour
Miss T Berry Administrator / PA to Deputy Head (Support)
Mrs L Fisher Attendance Officer
Mrs J Horn Attendance Welfare Officer
Mrs B Wratten Behaviour and Safeguarding Support
Mrs E Page CIC Co-Ordinator
TBC CIC Co-Ordinator
Miss J Pardo Data and Reporting
Mrs S Lewis Examinations Officer
Mr P Humphries Family Support Manager
Mrs E Burden Director of Finance
Mrs L Perrott Finance Officer
Mrs J Cheeseman Finance Clerk
Miss C Jenner Receptionist
Mrs C Salter School Nurse

Mrs V Farrow and Mr D McDaid

Science Technicians 


Site Staff

Mr B Whybrow Caretaker
Mr A Bainbridge Caretaker
Mr C Pullen Caretaker
Mr L Hykaj Lettings and Site Supervisor
Mr P Beard Caretaker (Primary)
Mr L Savage Groundsman

Alternative Curriculum Unit

Mr G Hingley Alternative Curriculum Unit Assistant
Mr R Garnier Alternative Curriculum Unit Teacher
Miss J Turner Alternative Curriculum Unit Assistant

Cover Supervisor

Mr S Bean Cover Supervisor
Mr K Twyman Cover Supervisor
Mr D Stevens Cover Supervisor